NECC Honors 197 Fall Student-Athletes for Academic Achievement

A total of 197 student-athletes have been named to the New England Collegiate Conference (NECC) Academic All-Conference team for the 2013 fall semester. To be eligible for the NECC Academic All-Conference, a student-athlete must post a minimum grade point average of 3.40 on a scale of 4.00 and must be a sophomore or higher in class standings. Student-athletes who competed in men's and women's cross country, men's golf, field hockey, men's and women's soccer,  women's tennis and women's volleyball were eligible for fall NECC academic honors.

Men's Cross Country

Kyle Lovering Daniel Webster Jr. Homeland Security Manchester, N.H.
Bryan Fitzpatrick Daniel Webster So. Air Traffic Management Canton, Conn.
Adam Kuzdzal  Elms So. Accounting Chicopee, Mass.
Ian Barber Lesley So. Political Science Westhampton, Mass.
Max Bulger Lesley Sr. Psychology Falmouth, Maine.
Michael Edwards Mitchell Jr. Sport Fitness Bozrah, Conn.
Chris McKeon Mitchell Jr. Sport Fitness North Scituate, R.I.
Drew Castagna Mitchell Sr. Sport Fitness Westerly, R.I.
Alvin Lackard Newbury Sr. Legal Studies Hartford, Conn.
Victor Velazquez Southern Vt. Jr. Business Admin./Mgmt. Los Angeles, Calif.
Cameron Curtiss Southern Vt. So. Creative Writing Milton, Vt.

 

Women's Cross Country

Lian Brumaghim Bay Path So. Forensic Studies Islesford, Maine
Morgan Packer-McCarthy Bay Path So. Occupational Therapy Windsor Locks, Conn.
Jessica Fields Bay Path Sr. Occupational Therapy Enfield, Conn.
Melissa Lindsay Bay Path Sr. Biology Ware, Mass.
Katrina Trajkovski Bay Path Sr. Elementary Education Wilbraham, Mass.
Devon DeGrazia Elms Sr. Computer Information Technology (CIT) Westport, Mass. 
Stephanie Konstantinidis Elms Sr. Secondary Education and English Holyoke, Mass.
Gabrielle Calvanese Elms Jr. Nursing Agawam, Mass.
Rachel Lehouillier Elms Jr. Nursing Belchertown, Mass.
Shirley Ryan Elms Jr. Nursing Brimfield, Mass.
Emma Bernard Elms So. Nursing Springfield, Mass.
Jacqueline Quetti Elms So. Undeclared Pittsfield, Mass.
Caitlin Blancaflor Lesley So. Global Studies Haddam, Conn.
Emilia McGrath Lesley So. Environmental Studies Bowdoin, Maine.
Elena Pereira Lesley So. Child Studies Wilmington, Vt.
Leah Miller Lesley Sr. Design & Business Management Thomaston, Conn.
Jacqueline Rosa Lesley Sr. Secondary Education & English Literature Wolcott, Conn.
Kat Vicino Lesley Sr. Business Management Mattapoisett, Mass.
Bridget Burns Mitchell Jr. Hospitality & Tourism Clark, N.J.
Savannah Boyle Mitchell So. Sport Fitness Attleboro, Mass.
Sarah Schow Regis (Mass.) Sr. Nursing Southborough, Mass.
Haley Omasta Southern Vt. Jr. Business Admin./Mgmt. Danbury, Conn.
Sara Burds Southern Vt. Sr. Nursing Williston, Vt.

 

Men's Golf

Andrew Lepine Babson Jr. Finance Litchfield, N.H.
Ben Lombardi Babson So. Undecided North Kingstown, R.I.
Vijay Vasandani Babson So. Undecided Cebu, Philippines
Will Weimar Babson Sr. Business Nesconset, N.Y.
Brittan Morris Becker So. Sports Management Cedar Park, Texas
Paul Vieira Daniel Webster Jr. Homeland Security New Bedford, Mass.
John Paglio Daniel Webster Jr. Marketing Management Portland, Maine
Drew Haxton Daniel Webster So. Aeronautical Engineering Warwick, R.I.
Ryan Lewis Daniel Webster Sr. Air Traffic Management Riverside, R.I.
Tyler Cudnik Elms Sr. Accounting Hampden, Mass.
Henry Fall Elms Sr. Math Harpswell, Maine
Alison Cowles Elms Jr. Accounting East Longmeadow, Mass.
Nicholas Smith Elms Jr. Accounting and Math Enfield, Conn.
Brian Benson Elms So. Business Administration Agawam, Mass.
Matt Grudgen Mitchell So. Human Services East Longmeadow, Mass.
Chris Heller Mitchell Sr. Sport Fitness Oakdale, Conn.
John McGowan Mitchell Sr. Communication Warwick, R.I.
Michael Pinkerton Mitchell Sr. Early Childhood Education New Orleans, La.
Taylor Zaldivar Mitchell Sr. Criminal Justice Waterford, Conn.
Micheal Katzer Springfield Gr. Rehab & Counseling Services West Springfield, Mass.
Adam Ziewacz Springfield Jr. Movement & Sports Studies Simsbury, Conn.
Mike Nowakowski Springfield Sr. Health Sciences/Pre-PT Southington, Conn.
Brian Silva Springfield Sr. Computer Graphics Tyngsborough, Mass.
Joe Sobowicz Springfield Sr. Movement & Sports Studies Farmington, Conn.

 

Field Hockey

Nichole Lowe Anna Maria Jr. Criminal Justice Saugus, Mass.
Kylie Dalbec Anna Maria So. Environmental Studies Portland, Maine
Amanda Hebert Anna Maria So. Psychology South Deerfield, Mass.
Nicole Morrison Anna Maria Sr. Nursing Rutland, Mass.
Elizabeth Deane Bay Path So. Occupational Therapy Agawam, Mass.
Kacy Hikel Bay Path So. Interior Design Kenduskeag, Maine
Anna Meyer Bay Path So. Criminal Justice Millbrook, N.Y.
Stephanie Belsen Bay Path Sr. Legal Studies Windsor Locks, Conn.
Ruth Choate Bay Path Sr. Interior Design Lewiston, Maine
Brittany Cormier Becker Jr. Equine Studies Danbury, Conn.
Haley Ooms Becker Sr. Criminal Justice Valatie, N.Y.
Julie Hurley Elms Sr. Nursing Palmer, Mass.
Meghan Goodrow Elms Jr. Communication Science & Disorders Sunderland, Mass. 
Alyssa LaMonica Elms Jr. Biology Salem, Mass. 
Kayla Narey Elms Jr. Nursing South Hadley, Mass. 
Hannah O'Brien Elms Jr. Healthcare Management and Accounting Granby, Conn. 
Elizabeth Patient Elms Jr. Communication Science & Disorders Leicester, Mass. 
Jaclyn Soderquist Elms Jr. Communication Science & Disorders Enfield, Conn. 
Samantha Alvino Elms So. Early Childhood Education Holtsville, N.Y.
Colleen Carbonneau Elms So. Communication Science & Disorders Manchester, N.H.
Allison Masi Elms So. Nursing West Springfield, Mass.
Haleigh Varieur Elms So. Communication Science & Disorders Winchendon, Mass. 
Kymberly Kerr Regis (Mass.) Sr. Nursing Uxbridge, Mass.
Emma Marrs Wheelock Jr. Special Education/Developmental Psychology Old Lyme, Conn.
Michelle Greene Wheelock Sr. Child Life Mansfield, Mass.

 

Men's Soccer

Ryan Castro Becker So. Psychology Shirley, Mass.
Tim MacDonald Becker Sr. Business Marketing Holden, Mass.
Alex Rodriguez Elms Sr. Business Management and Marketing Fitchburg, Mass.
Josh DiNoto Elms Jr. Elementary Education and English Branford, Conn.
Anthony Nitri Elms Jr. Sports Management Feeding Hills, Mass.
Conor Rieker Elms Jr. History Agawam, Mass.
Roger Conklin Elms So. Accounting Chicopee, Mass.
Patrick Goonan Elms So. Nursing Chicopee, Mass.
Connor O'Grady Elms So. Accounting and Marketing Somers, Conn.
Joseph Pellegrini Elms So. Criminal Justice Somers, Conn.
Brendan Reynolds Elms So. Undeclared Springfield, Mass.
Richard Vanasse Elms So. Criminal Justice Somers, Conn.
Spencer Irwin Lesley So. Mathematics Somers, N.Y.
Tyler Zielinski Lesley So. Holistic Psychology Belleville, N.J
Nathan Trucks Lesley Sr. Child Studies Guilford, Conn.
Jordan Cook Mitchell Jr. Criminal Justice Groton, Conn.
Rich Lusk Mitchell So. Criminal Justice Montville, Conn.
Zack Rocheleau Mitchell So. Criminal Justice Winchendon, Mass.
Zachary Simmons Mitchell Sr. Business Administration Coventry, Conn.
Marc Daniel Jean-Jacques Newbury Sr. Accounting Franklin Square, N.Y.
Christian Mukala Regis (Mass.) So. Management Malden, Mass.
Sean Deegan Southern Vt. Jr. History & Politics Seymour, Conn.
Chris Dunham Southern Vt. So. Bus. Admin./Sports Mgmt. Valley Falls, N.Y.

 

Women's Soccer

Rachael Barber Bay Path Gr. Occupational Therapy Lynn, Mass.
Marina Rhodes Bay Path Jr. Biology Providence, R.I.
Megan Tancredi Bay Path Jr. Occupational Therapy Newington, Conn.
Alina Balicki Bay Path So. Occupational Therapy Chicopee, Mass.
Brittany Briggs Bay Path So. Occupational Therapy Arlington, Vt.
Abby Krobot Bay Path So. Liberal Studies Pittsburgh, Penn.
Katherine Mikolajczak Bay Path So. Forensic Science Griswold, Conn.
Omisi Agbe-Rankhe Bay Path Sr. Forensic Studies Lowell, Mass.
Emily Serrano Bay Path Sr. Criminal Justice Savoy, Mass.
Tatum Fahs Becker Jr. Exercise Science Foster, R.I.
Alycia Dery Becker Jr. Exercise Science Millville, Mass.
Alyssa Bond Becker Jr. Exercise Science  Thompson, Conn.
Elisa Costa Becker So. Pre-Vet Troy, N.Y.
Alexis Pavelock Daniel Webster Jr. Aviation Management Saratoga Spring, N.Y.
Abigail Goslin Daniel Webster So. Air Traffic Management Wrentham, Mass.
Natalie Nagle Daniel Webster So. Business Management Dolgeville, N.Y.
Chelsea Carroll Elms Sr. Nursing Meriden, Conn.
Victoria Cebula Elms Sr. Nursing Granby, Mass.
Ashley Venancio Elms Sr. Nursing Ludlow, Mass.
Hayley Zisk Elms Sr. Sports Management and English Baldwinville, Mass.
Delina deVillier Elms Jr. Nursing Springfield, Mass.
Regina DiGiovanni Elms Jr. Nursing Springfield, Mass.
Carmen Marino Elms Jr. Communication Science & Disorders Granby, Mass. 
Jillian Pirog Elms So. Legal Studies and Criminal Justice Ludlow, Mass.
Alexa Rinaudo Elms So. Education Bellmore, N.Y.
Hannah Spring Elms So. Nursing South Hadley, Mass.
Melissa Welch Elms So. Nursing Westfield, Mass.
Cameron Brown Lesley Jr. Child Studies Marshfield, Mass.
Jennifer Collins Lesley Jr. Counseling Edison, N.J.
Kaleigh Gorman Lesley Jr. Business Management East Setauket, N.Y.
Hannah Landerholm Lesley Jr. Biology Edmonds, Wash.
Christina Ogunti Lesley Jr. Counseling Wappingers Falls, N.Y.
Jasmine Sanchez Lesley Jr. Mathematics & Business Management Chino, Calif.
Hayley Wirth Lesley So. Business Management Escondido, Calif.
Victoria Ellis Lesley Sr. Communication Laguna Beach, Calif.
Veronica Halen Lesley Sr. Early Childhood Education & Child Studies San Diego, Calif.
Breanna Poirier Mitchell Jr. Human Development & Family Services Bozrah, Conn.
Jamie Chernesky Newbury Jr. Culinary Management Scotia, N.Y.
Amanda Mauke Newbury Jr. Digital Journalism Oxford, Mass.
Elizabeth Fox Newbury So. Communications Orono, Maine
Corrinn Niski Newbury So. Accounting Oxford, Conn.
Niki Pelliccio Newbury So. Psychology Ronkonkoma, N.Y.
Sonya Theriault Newbury So. Hotel Administration Nashua, N.H.
Paige Sparks Newbury So. Psychology Costa Mesa, Calif.
Marie Kernizan Newbury So. Health Care Management West Orange, N.J.
Jacqueline Rocheville Regis (Mass.) Jr. Nursing Salem, Mass.
Diana Tran Regis (Mass.) So. Biology Somerville, Mass.
Samantha Salamone Regis (Mass.) So. Nursing Milford, Mass.
Nora Bosteels Regis (Mass.) Sr. Nursing Canton, Mass.
Abigail Rosas Southern Vt. Jr. Radiologic Sciences Manteca, Calif.
Hattie Brochu Southern Vt. So. Radiologic Sciences Craftsbury, Vt.
Rachel Cudo Southern Vt. So. Radiologic Sciences West Hartford, Conn.
Katelyn Raymond Southern Vt. So. Nursing Bristol, Conn.
Lixsa Arlet Sandoval Southern Vt. So. Bus. Admin/Sports Mgmt. Stockton, Calif.
Kaitlyn Forant Southern Vt. Sr. Radiologic Sciences Hardwick, Vt.
Lindsay Pilling Southern Vt. Sr. Business Admin./Mgmt. North Adams, Mass.
Sam Hastings Southern Vt. Jr. Radiologic Sciences  
Jessica Hersom Wheelock Jr. Social Work Sanford, Maine
Madeline Domingo Wheelock So. Elementary Education, Mathematics and Science Newington, Conn.
Kayla Grosso Wheelock So. Special Education Barnstable, Mass.

Women's Tennis

Stephanie Morin Bay Path Jr. Biology Springfield, Mass.
Yismel Rosario Bay Path So. Biology Methuen, Mass.
Brittany Walsh Bay Path So. Occupational Therapy North Smithfield, R.I.
Abigail Janneke Bay Path Sr. Biology Waterbury, Conn.
Symone Watson Bay Path Sr. Forensic Science Hamden, Conn.
Kerry Saltvick Becker So. Game Design Bakersfield, Calif.
Shauna Buckley Becker Sr. Pre-Vet Danvers, Mass.
Carissa Iverson Lesley Jr. Fine Arts St. Johnsbury, Vt.
Emma True Lesley Jr. Early Childhood Education & Child Studies Lee, N.H.
Chenelle Campbell Mitchell Sr. Human Services Queens, N.Y.
Carly Paterson Mitchell Sr. Communication Gales Ferry, Conn.
Jewel Medeiros Regis (Mass.) So. Biochemistry Rochester, Mass.
Melinda Mara Regis (Mass.) So. Nursing Pelham, N.H.

Women's Volleyball

Kacie Bayreuther Bay Path Jr. Occupational Therapy East Lyme, Conn.
Elizabeth Haylette Bay Path So. Biology Terryville, Conn.
Katherine Bartels Bay Path Sr. Forensic Psychology Dalton, Mass.
Katelyn Burns Becker Sr. Criminal Justice Fall River, Mass.
Kayla Prior Becker Sr. Exercise Science Swansea, Mass.
Caitlyn Larvey Elms Jr. Nursing Greenfield, Mass.
Christine Searles Elms Jr. Nursing Tolland, Mass.
Shannon Bolton Elms So. Secondary Education and History Shelton, Conn.
Joanna Krupa Elms So. Nursing Chicopee, Mass.
Alexandra Mack Elms So. Communication Science & Disorders Wilbraham, Mass.
Katey Carew Lesley So. Child Studies Salem, N.H.
Lauren Watson Newbury Jr. Psychology Denver, Colo.
Meghan McDermott Newbury Jr. Psychology Hampton, N.H.
Samantha Bliss Regis (Mass.) Jr. Health and Fitness Studies Framingham, Mass.
Kelsey Heath Regis (Mass.) Jr. Nursing Lowell, Mass.
Morgan Lauder Southern Vt. So. Psychology Oxford, Conn.
Kaitlin McGrath Southern Vt. So. Nursing Montgomery, N.Y.
Vanessa Ruelas Southern Vt. Sr. Biological Sciences Paramount, Calif.